Privacy Policy

We understand that your privacy on this website is very crucial for achieving our shared vision. We have adapted to the fundamental principles of data protection as set forth in the General Data Protection Regulation:

  • As the data controller, we are very thoughtful about your personal data that we will be collecting on this website. All such collections will take place for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes, and no processing or further processing of your personal data will take place in a way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • We will never retain your personal data except for the purposes and duration for which your personal data has been collected. Unless required by law, all personal data that is irrelevant, obsolete, or no longer needed for those purposes it has been processed, will be deleted.
  • We maintain our databases and make them simple to the extent possible so that you can easily manage your personal data and decide what information is private, what is shared or made available outside the website (indexed by search engines), and what information has to be permanently deleted.
  • We will implement complete transparency in our process of data collection, use, and sharing of your personal data.

This Privacy Policy, being described on this Page, incorporated and explains these data protection principles. Please review our privacy policy before using any feature or services being offered or made available on this website.

Who We Are and What This Privacy Policy Covers

This website www.essaylancers.com is being owned and operated by East Freelance, a company registered in Czech Republic. As the data controller, we are fully committed to protecting your personal data on this website.

This privacy policy, as part of your entire agreement with East Freelance, sets out the basic legal framework of data collection and processing on this website and explains how we can collect, process, store, use, share, or disclose your personal data in relation to your access to EssayLancers.com (website) or use of its mobile applications, social media services, and other features, products, or services being offered or made available on the website (collectively the Services).

Any information that can be used (directly or indirectly) or combined with other data to identify you as a natural person includes your Personal Data as set forth in the General Data Protection Regulation, and this Privacy Policy will strictly apply to protect all your personal data that we collect or hold on this website. However, this Privacy Policy will not apply on third party websites/services or any information that you publicly share on our forums and social media platforms.

This Privacy Policy will also explain your rights and choices to manage your privacy on this website. If you have any further questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you can contact our support team to resolve your concerns.

How We Can Receive Your Information

We get your personal data when you consent to provide your personal information so that we can perform our legal or contractual obligations and deliver the requested products and services to you.

We may also get your personal data from our business associates and collaborating partners as part of their contractual obligation to share information with us or when you consent to pass your personal information on to us.

Information We Collect about You

We may collect your username, full name, email address, location, country, billing address, and other details of your personal or demographic profile. We need this information to verify the users and prevent the fraudulent or unlawful use of the services, understand tax implications, send invoices and communicate with the users. However, all personally identifiable information will be collected only when you voluntarily submit any personal, educational, professional, financial, or related information by:

  • Placing your orders on the website
  • Submitting your reviews and feedback
  • Contacting us on phone or sending email
  • Submitting your queries and concerns through the contact form
  • Providing any information that is required for the performance of our contractual obligations

Your personal, professional, financial, business or related information may be publicly accessible through your profile page unless you make it private. If you don’t want other users to see your personal information, you should change the privacy settings on your profile page which can be accessed through your account portal.

Information We Receive from Other Sources

Besides your submitted information, we may receive your personal data from third-party service providers such as the payment processors, credit reference agencies, background checking agencies, carrier service providers, advertising networks, search information providers, analytics providers, and other sub-contractors.

We may also receive your personal information from our other websites, services, and collaborating partners who are authorized to collect your personal information. Such third parties may provide your information as part of their contractual obligations with us or in relation to your use of their services on the website.

Files transmitted through the website: when you upload, download, or access any file through the website, we may collect and store that file on our servers. We do not provide any guarantee for the security of contained data in such files. You are strongly advised not to upload any file that contains sensitive information or personal information of any third party without their permission. You should never upload or share with us any file that you are otherwise not authorized to share with third parties.

Use of Cookies

When you browse this website or the websites of our collaborating partners, we may use cookies, identifiers, and other automated tools to collect certain statistical information related to your device or your use of services on the website. For example, we may automatically collect your location or IP address, device type, browser type, settings, configuration, and other technical information regarding how you interact with our website or services being offered on it.

If you want to learn more about our cookies and automated tools, please review our Cookie Policy.

Purposes of Data Collection

Unless we have a legal obligation or compelling legitimate interest, no processing or further processing of your personal data will take place except for the following purposes:

  • Help you place your orders and follow up your orders and service requests after you have successfully placed your orders.
  • Keep you informed of product or service updates once you have purchased any product or service through this website, or shown your interest in any product or service listed or featured on this website.
  • Send newsletters and other useful information related to the products and services being offered on this website, if you have subscribed to our newsletter service.
  • Send updates regarding your account status, ordered products and services, use of the services on the website, and any changes in our terms and conditions.
  • Send promotional offers and useful information related to products and services you might be interested, if you have consented to receive promotional offers.
  • And provide other services or information in pursuance of your contract with us.

Legal Basis of Data Processing

Your free, informed and unambiguous consent and the need to act in public interests, protect the vital interests of other users, perform our legal, contractual or business obligations, or pursue certain legitimate interests provide the legal basis of data collection and processing on this website. In simple words, we will collect or process your personal information because:

  • We are required to do so under the applicable laws.
  • We have to provide certain products or services as per your agreement with us.
  • You have given your consent for receiving newsletters or using other features/services being offered or made available on this website.
  • You have placed your orders or specifically requested us to process your personal information in relation to the services being offered or made available on this website.

Sharing and Disclosure

We may share your personal information with our collaborating partners, service providers, and other third parties to perform our contractual obligations and help you use the Services on this website. Subject to your consent which you can revoke at any time, we may share your personal information with our:

  • Collaborating partners, third-party businesses, and marketing networks to help you receive promotional offers and exclusive deals on products and services you might be interested in.
  • Subsidiaries, collaborating partners, our principal company and its partners or subsidiaries in relation to the Services being offered or made available on this website.
  • Service providers and sub-contractors to help them perform their services in relation to our contractual obligations with them or with you.
  • Third party service providers or other third parties in relation to your use of the products and services being offered or made available on this website.

Other Reasons We May Share Your Personal Information with a Third Party

East Freelance reserves a discretion to share or disclose your personal data to any third party it deems necessary to pursue certain compelling legitimate interests that do not override your fundamental rights and freedom, including but not limited to:

  • Prevent fraud or unauthorized activities on the website
  • Comply with any legal obligation or requirements
  • Comply with any governmental rules and regulations.
  • Enforce its legal rights and remedies in relation to any non-compliance of its terms and conditions or additional agreements consented by the users.
  • Protect its rights, property, and safety, or the rights and well-being of other users.
  • Transfer of its assets to any third party as part of a business consolidation, merger, sale or liquidation. Your personal data held by East Freelance is a valuable asset of the company.

If You Revoke Consent or Choose not to Give Your Personal Information to Us

If you exercise your right to be forgotten or refuse to provide any personal information that is necessary to provide or perform the services being offered on this website, it will result in a termination of your agreement with East Freelance. We may not be able to perform our contractual obligations unless you provide the required information.

However, you can revoke your consent for direct marketing or other supplementary services without any serious implications on your agreement with us.

International Transmission of Personal Data

In compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will primarily store and process your personal data within the European Economic Area (EEA) unless any such processing or further processing takes place outside the EU in pursuance of our legal and contractual obligations or other legitimate interests. We may transfer and process your personal data outside the EEA to process payments, deliver ordered products and services, defend any legal claim, provide technical support, or protect the public interests. However, we will obtain your exclusive consent to transmit, store, or process your personal data outside the EEA.

Processing Outside of the EEA

When transmitting your personal data outside the EEA we will comply with the relevant data protection principles and ensure that the data receiving/processing third parties (our service providers or collaborating third parties outside the EEU) are subject to relevant Certifications, follow Approved Code of Conduct or belong to a country that provides adequate level of protection for the privacy rights of our users as set forth in the General Data Protection Regulation. We will take appropriate measures to ensure that our collaborating partners and services providers in the U.S. are registered and participate in the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework.

Data Security

East Freelance takes appropriate data security measures to ensure that your personal data collected on this website and stored on our servers is never lost, deleted, compromised or subject to unauthorized access. All access and transactions through the website are secured using industry standard encryption technologies.

However, data transmissions over the Internet and storage on servers cannot be hundred percent secure regardless of the technologies being used. We are fully committed to protecting your personal information, but cannot and do not provide any kinds of express or implied warranty regarding the security of your personal data that you transmit to our servers.

We cannot guarantee the security of your personal data, but we can, and we will implement appropriate technologies to encrypt and protect your personal information as set forth in the General Data Protection Regulation. If any data breach occurs, we will take corrective measures to prevent similar breaches and inform you without undue delay unless appropriate technologies were already in place at the time of breach or any such reporting requires undue efforts or expenses.

Access to Personal Data

All access to your personal data will be allowed from within your account. You shall maintain the confidentiality of your login credentials (username and password) and make sure that your device is safe and secure. You will be liable for all activities that take place under your credentials. You are not allowed to access any information or data made available on otherwise restricted parts of this website.

When you make a request to exercise your right to access or rectify, we will take appropriate measures to verify your identity. All access requests that are repetitive, irrelevant, infringing, likely to violate the applicable laws, or fail to verify the user identity will be rejected without any obligations whatsoever.

Data Retention Period

We will never hold your personal data except for the purposes and duration for which it has been collected or processed. Unless we have any legal, accounting or reporting obligations to retain any information, all your personal data will be deleted when:

  • You exercise your right to erasure or request us to stop using it.
  • We no longer have any valid reasons to retain your personal data.
  • And the personal information is inaccurate, irrelevant, incomplete or no longer required to pursue any legitimate interests.

When you exercise your right to the restriction of processing, we will stop processing your personal data but retain it until the matter is resolved or you withdraw your restriction request. For tax purposes or other legal reasons, as required by the law, we may retain your personal data even after you deactivate your account and stop using our services. When the user data or any of your personal information is aggregated to make it non-attributable, we may retain it indefinitely for our research and statistical purposes.

If you want any further information regarding our data retention policy, please contact Support Manager at support@essaylancers.com.

Privacy Rights

Subject to the applicable laws in your jurisdiction, you will have the certain rights as set forth by the General Data Protection Regulation. You can exercise the following rights to manage your privacy on this website:

  • Right to be Informed: you have a right to get clear, concise, and transparent information regarding your personal data that we collect on this website. We are publishing this privacy statement to explain how we collect and what we do with your personal data. If you have any further queries or concerns, please contact Support Manager at support@essaylancers.com.
  • Right to Access: you can access, rectify, and update your personal profile and content from within your account, but if you are unsure whether we hold any of your personal data or unable to access your profile page, you can send your access request to our Support Manager at support@essaylancers.com.
  • Right to Rectification: you are required to keep your personal information accurate, complete and updated, and therefore, you have a right to rectify your personal data when changes occur over time. If your personal profile or content is updated, we will take appropriate measures to ensure that your personal data is also rectified on third party websites/services who may have your information due to our contractual or legal obligations. If you face any problem while rectifying your data, please contact our Support Manager at support@essaylancers.com.
  • Right to Erasure: you have a right to be forgotten on this website. You can send your request at support@essaylancers.com to erase all your personal data on this website. If we do not have any legal, accounting, or reporting obligations to hold, process or further process your personal information, we will delete all your personal information and content on this website.
  • Right to Object: if you feel that your personal data is being processed or further processed without any legitimate grounds (regardless whether it is being processed for direct marketing, statistical purposes, or in pursuance of our other legitimate interest), you can contact our Support Manager at support@essaylancers.com to object any of your personal data processing on this website. Once we receive your objection, the objected processing activities will be stopped or we will explain the compelling legitimate grounds of such processing activities.
  • Right to Restrict Processing: you can send your requests at support@essaylancers.com to restrict any processing of your personal data on this website. Once we receive your request, all processing and further processing will be stopped unless the matter is resolved or you withdraw your restrictions. However, we will continue to hold your personal data to ensure that you can access the Services in the future or exercise your privacy rights.
  • Right to Withdraw Consent: if you no longer want any processing of your personal data that is based on your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time by writing to our Support Manager at support@essaylancers.com or using other automated means of withdrawing consent being made available on this website. Once you revoke your consent, the respective processing activity will be stopped, but such withdrawals won’t have any retrospective effect.
  • Right to Data Portability: you have a right to port your personal information and content to another website or service provider. We will maintain your personal data in a safe, secure, structured, commonly used, and machine-readable form so that you can re-use your personal data across different websites and services. However, this right applies only when you have submitted your personal data as part of your contract with us (based on consent) and personal data is subject to automated means of processing (no paper works). If you want to exercise your data portability rights or need any help regarding this right, please send your request to Support Manager at support@essaylancers.com.
  • Right to complain to a Supervisory Authority: if any privacy issue is not resolved to your satisfaction or you feel that we have not adequately responded to your requests regarding any privacy issue on this website, you may approach the Commissioner for Personal Data Protection at the following address:

    Personal Data Protection Office

    The Office for Personal Data Protection;
    Pplk. Sochora 27 CZ-170 00 PRAGUE 7;
    Tel: +420 234 665 111 / Fax: +420 234 665 444;
    Email: info@uoou.cz;
    Website: http://www.uoou.cz

Third Party Links

This website may contain ads or links to other websites or services. If you click and follow any such link, you will be redirected to third party websites, services, or content. Third party websites operate as per their terms and conditions. They may use cookies, identifiers, and other automated tools to collect your personal data as per their privacy policies and practices. We do not exercise any control over linked websites, services, or content. Please carefully review the terms and privacy policies of respective third parties before using their websites, services, or content.

Publishing an advertisement or third-party link on this website shall never be deemed as our authorization or endorsement to third party products and services or any kind of affiliation with such third parties.

Age Limitations

Subject to the applicable laws, the Services on this website are not intended for minors who are less than 16 or otherwise unable to give their free, informed, and unambiguous consent to accept our terms and privacy practices.

If you believe that any such minor has submitted his or her personal data on this website, whether accidentally or otherwise, please contact our Support Manager at support@essaylancers.com to access, modify, or erase the submitted personal information. East Freelance reserves a right to delete all personal information of minors on this website in its sole discretion.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

East Freelance reserves a discretion to amend this privacy policy at any time to reflect the changes in its business or legal obligations that may reshape or evolve over time. However, if any such changes materially affect your privacy rights, we will publish a notification on this page and take other appropriate measures to notify (via email) and obtain your free, informed, and unambiguous consent to accept the modified privacy policy. Please regularly visit this page to stay informed of the changes that may take place over time.

If you are unable to consent the modified privacy policy due to any reasons, you may not use the Services being offered or made available on the website. In that case, please deactivate your account.

Contact Us

If you have any privacy issues on this website, you can contact our data protection office at support@essaylancers.com. For further help and assistance, you can reach us at:

East Freelance, s.r.o.
ICO: 05178738
Address: Husitská 502/36, Žižkov, 130 00 Praha 3
mailto: info@eastfreelance.com